1. Contact details of the data controller

PickMeUp, a naamloze vennootschap (limited liability company under Belgian law) with registered office at August Michielsstraat 23, 2000 Antwerp, registered in the register of legal entities (Antwerp, Antwerp section) with number 0554.702.616 (and hereinafter referred to as “Parkd“) is responsible for processing the personal data collected for the use of the “Parkd” application (hereinafter referred to as the “App“), and ensures the confidentiality and security of these data.

You can contact Parkd by letter at the above-mentioned registered office or by e-mail at support@parkd.com.

2. Scope

Parkd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data in accordance with applicable Belgian and European privacy legislation, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (and further referred to as “Privacy Legislation”). 

Parkd communicates this privacy policy to the data subject when collecting his or her personal data.

This privacy policy describes how and why we collect and process your personal information, for what purposes, for what period of time we share it with whom, how we protect it and the choices you can make about your personal information.

By joining and using (which includes downloading and installing) the App and, in doing so, communicating your personal data to Parkd, you expressly and unambiguously agree to the following terms and conditions under which Parkd processes and transmits this personal data.

3. Processing of personal data: what personal data are collected and on what legal basis your personal data are processed.

3.1 Collection and processing of personal data and purposes. By using the App, the following personal data of the user of the application are collected and processed:

3.2 The foundation upon which Parkd relies is the performance of the contract entered into with the party involved in the installation and first use of the App;

3.3 The personal data (mentioned in point 3.1.) are necessary for the use and operation of the App, and are used for the following purposes:

4. Transfer of your personal data by Parkd

4.1 Parkd may transfer certain personal data to the following third parties for the aforementioned purposes (see item 3.4.):

These third parties act as “processors” within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation, so Parkd will ensure that the personal data are processed by these processors in accordance with the Privacy Legislation. Parkd has the right to periodically check with processors whether they are properly processing the personal data to which access is granted.

4.2 Parkd will only provide access to the personal data strictly necessary for the performance of these third parties’ duties. The third parties concerned are obliged to keep this personal data confidential and may not use it for any other purpose.

4.3 Parkd will never transfer your personal data to a third country outside the European Economic Area. Your personal data may be processed in a jurisdiction other than Belgium but always within the European Economic Area. The transfer of your personal data always takes place in accordance with the Privacy Act.

5. Retention period of your personal data

5.1 Parkd will retain your personal data (as mentioned in item 3.1.) for the duration of the agreement that you have concluded with Parkd and for a maximum of ten years after termination thereof, always in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

Your personal data collected by Parkd about you in relation to handling a complaint or comment or exercising your rights (mentioned in item 6.) will be stored for as long as necessary to respond to your request.

5.2. When the above periods end, Parkd will immediately destroy or anonymise your personal data, unless the Privacy legislation requires certain personal data to be retained for a longer period of time. In such cases, we will only retain this specific personal data for the statutory retention period and it will be deleted or made anonymous at the end of this period.

5.3. The deletion of your personal data may result in the discontinuation of the service if the data concerned is necessary for the provision of the service. You can also access your profile data via your account to manage, modify, correct and delete such data (see also point 6.).

6. Your right to access, modify and correct your personal data

6.1. You always have the right to object, free of charge, to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right of access, information, adaptation, correction, transferability and deletion of your personal data that we process.

6.2. You can exercise the above rights by submitting a request or complaint by contacting us by e-mail at support@parkd.com or by letter to the registered office of Parkd (August Michielsstraat 23, 2000 Antwerp, for the attention of Mr. Michiel Ariens). Parkd will respond to your request without unreasonable delay and within one month from receipt of your request. Parkd may ask you to verify your identity in a reasonable manner.

Parkd will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, provided that this is in accordance with the privacy legislation.

6.3. Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

 

7. Protection of your personal data

Parkd undertakes to take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, unintentional alteration, damage or accidental disclosure.

8. Parkd’s cookie policy

This website and App uses cookies to improve your user experience. More details can be found in Parkd’s cookie policy.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

9.1. Parkd reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you by e-mail and request your express acceptance of the changes. If you do not agree, we will stop processing your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy (see, inter alia, points 5. and 6.)

9.2. In any case, you can always consult the most recent version of this privacy policy at https://parkd.com/en/privacy-policy. We recommend that you periodically review this privacy policy to check for any changes.

The latest version of this Privacy Policy is dated 26 February 2020.